June 22 to June 26 2022

The Piano Performance Museum hosts

The Annual Meeting of the

Historical Keyboard Society of North America

"Bach and the 19th Century"

 

To register visit hksna.org

For more information: MRose2@gc.cuny.edu

A four-day event featuring concert performances of celebrated early keyboard specialists, lectures, lecture recitals and mini recitals. The program will focus on Johann Sebastian Bach and his influence on 19th-century piano composers. On Friday members of the Society will present a marathon performance of all 24 preludes and fugues in Book I of Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier, which was published 300 years ago.

We are also planning to fit in a tour of the Museum on the first day, a nature outing on Saturday, and a forum on the state of historical keyboard building and maintenance in the U.S. 

Wednesday              4.00-5.00: Raymond Erickson Lecture: “Bach's Keyboard Suites: Historical Context and Issues of Interpretation” 

                                   8.00 pm: Evening concert featuring faculty and students of the Academy of Fortepiano Performance

 

Thursday                  9.30-10.30: Therese de Goede lecture “Galant Continuo”

 Session I:               11.00-12.30 Pianists and Bach I

  1. James MacKay: Bach Revisited, Bach Transcended: Fugue in Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas Opp. 101, 106, and 110

  2. Matthew Bengtson: JS Bach’s Prelude and Fugue in F minor (WTC Book II) and César Franck’s Prelude, Chorale, and Fugue

  3. Robin Morace: Bachian elements in works by Chopin

 

Session II: 2.00-3.30 Pianists and Bach II

  1. Patricia Garcia Gil: Carl Emanuel Bach: Probestücke Sonatas Wq. 63 n.1, n.2, n.6

  2. Yinghan Anastasia Chin:  Muzio Clementi–Sonata in G Minor (Didone abbandonata), Op. 50 no. 3

  3. Joyce Chen: Ancients and Moderns, reflecting on Maurice Ravel’s Tombeau de Couperin

 

Session III: 4.00-5.30 From harpsichord to fortepiano

  1. Satono Norizuki: Variation from Renaissance to Early Classical Period (Sweelinck, d’Anglebert, Bach, Latour)

  2. Maria Luisa Baldassari:  The Studii e Divertimenti by Francesco Durante (after 1746): Polyphonic writing and galant style in Naples

  3. Kathryn Cok: Giustini and Lustig: A curious exchange

 

8.00 PM Evening: Pierre Goy Concert (Weisberg Hall)

                                Franz Schubert: Sonata in Bb Major, D.960

                                John Field: Three Nocturnes

                                Frederic Chopin: Polonaise in Bb Minor

                                                             Waltz in Db Major, op. 70 no. 3

                                                              Lento con gran espressione

                                                              Mazurka in A Minor, op. 7 no. 2a

                                                              Nocturne in Bb Minor, op. 9 no. 1

                                                              Ballade in G minor, op. 23
 

Friday  

Session IV: 9.00-10.30  German harpsichord composers

  1. Marcos Krieger: Johann Krieger’s Anmuthige Clavier-Übung (1699) – a less-known precursor of  J.S. Bach’s Well-tempered Clavier.

  2. Ruta Bloomfield: Selected preludes and fugues Ariadne Musica  (1702) by Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer 

  3. Victoria Trotzkova: Bach’s preludes as exercises in preluding: An artistic research approach to J.S. Bach’s small keyboard preludes BWV 924 & 924a

 

Session V: 11.00-12.30 Dutch, French and Spanish composers 

  1. Judith Conrad: Music of Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck on Clavichord

  2. Rebecca Pechefsky: The Spanish Fugue: Antonio Soler & Sebastián de Albero 

  3. Max Yount: (suite) in C from Premier livre de pieces de clavecin (Paris, 1704) by Nicolas Clérambault (1676-1749)

 

2.00-4.30: J.S. Bach Das Wohltemperirtes Clavier I 300th anniversary celebration: 

A marathon performance of 24 preludes and fugues by HKSNA members

            

8.30 pm          Evening Concert: Harpsichord music by Aliénor Commission Competition winners Belinda Reynolds and Aaron Israel Levin, performed by Katherine Heater, Joyce Chen, and Jonathan Salamon.

 

Saturday      

9.00-10.30: Round Table Discussion: The state of keyboard instrument building and maintenance in the USA (Richard Hester, Anne Acker, and Maria Rose)

 

Session VI: 10.30-11.30: Pianos and beyond (Museum)

  1. Gail Olszewski: American Women composers of Ragtime–A sampler (Koninsky, Niebergall, Ossusky, Afderheide, Egan, Shepherd)

  2. Artis Wodehouse: J. S. Bach and the keyboard music of three 19th C. American composers:  Edward MacDowell, George Templeton Strong and Arthur Bird (piano and harmonium)

 

Session VII: 11.30-12.30: Virtual session (Cinema I)

  1. Chih-Tung Cheng (A prelude and fugue from Bach WTC book II)

  2. Michael Delfin: A case for Cramer

  3. Paul Brantley: Yeeremynd” (2021) a chapter sonata for two-manual harpsichord (World Premiere), performed by Steve Beck.

 

Following Lunch: Nature and/or culture outing/Board meeting

 

8.00 pm          Evening Concert: "J.S. Bach and Friends"

                        Andrew Willis, Robin Morace & Stephanie Schmidt, fortepiano and harpsichord
                        Brooklyn Baroque: Jeremy Rhizor & Marka Young, violins; Kate Goddard, viola, David Bakamjian, cello, Rebecca Pechefsky, harpsichord

                               Keyboard concertos and Chamber music by Telemann, Bach, and Krebs